Privacy & Cookie Policy

Home|Privacy & Cookie Policy

Your privacy is important. In this page you can find our policies on data treatment, protection and other useful information about Cookies and Social Media and the entities involved according to Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. All information collected by us has been voluntarily released by users when signing contracts, submitting digital forms, newsletters during our activities.

We invite you to read this page carefully and to contact us at privacy@etifor.com to report any problems or request information.

PRIVACY, DATA TREATMENT AND PROTECTION POLICIES

Entity Involved

  • Data Controller
    Etifor Srl
    Address: Via F. Testi 4 – 35125 Padova (PD)
    E-mail / PEC address: etifor@pec.etifor.it
  • Data Protection Responsible
    E-mail address: privacy@etifor.com
  • Data Processors
    Employees of ETIFOR SRL.
    The updated list can be requested from the Controller.
  • Supervisory Authority in Charge
    Italian Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data
    E-mail address: garante@gpdp.it
    PEC address: protocollo@pec.gpdp.it
    Website: https://www.garanteprivacy.it

Type of Data Processed
The personal data acquired by the Controller during the use of the site are as follows:

  • Simple personal data: name, surname, e-mail address, company, geographical area, telephone with reference to digital forms;
  • CVs sent by users for applications: examined only by a limited number of persons in charge;
  • Cookies: for details see the appropriate section.

We underline that Etifor Srl through the website does not acquire in any way or process sensitive informations, except in cases where they are required by law, for example in the CVs, with obligatory written consent in the submitted document.

Purposes of the Treatment
User data are collected with the specific consent for the following purposes:

  • Sending by e-mail of service announcements such as: updates on company activities, training courses, themed events, news and job opportunities.
  • Collection of analytical data on website traffic (see the Cookies section).

Legal Basis of Processing and Consent
Personal data are processed by the Data Controller with the consent of the User who may revoke it at any time and without any justification by contacting the Data Processor. The Data Controller, the Data Processors and the Responible are obliged to use the personal data exclusively for the purposes indicated. Data Controller will never transmit the data collected to third parties.

Methods of Data Processing and Security
The Controller processes the personal data of users by adopting appropriate security measures to prevent access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of personal data. Processing is also carried out using IT tools with organizational methods and technical measures adequate to guarantee data security.

Data Retention Times
Personal data acquired through the form are processed for the time necessary to perform the service requested and only for the purposes for which they are acquired. It is taken into account that the User has the right to ask the instant cancellation of any data he/she wants to delete except of contractual conditions to which the user was previously informed.

Users Rights
The Users to whom the personal data refer have the right to obtain from the Data Controller the access to their personal data, integration, cancellation, limitation of processing and the right to oppose the treatment, to request the transformation of data in anonymous form or the blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including those that do not need to be kept for the purposes of the processing. Users have also the right to withdraw their consent at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the treatment based on the consent given prior to the revocation.
Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller, interested parties may also contact the Responsible for all matters concerning the processing of their personal data and the exercise of their rights.
If you find a violation of your rights you can contact the competent supervisory authority pursuant to art. 77 of the GDPR.

Specific Informations
In addition to the informations provided here, the Controller may inform the user about additional informations regarding the collection and processing of personal data for specific services.

Changes to the Privacy, Data Treatment and Protection Policies
The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this statement, giving notice to users which, therefore, are invited to consult this page periodically, using as a reference the date of last modification indicated at the end of the text.
In case of non-acceptance of the changes made to this statement, the user can request the Responsible or the Controller to cancel his or her personal data.

Unless otherwise specified, the privacy policy published on this site continues to apply to the processing of personal data collected until the time of its replacement.

COOKIE POLICY

A cookie is a small text file containing short information about user’s activities on a website and stored on the device that has accessed the site. Cookies do not damage the device and allow us to guarantee you a better and faster navigation on our site. Any additional information, such as those that allow us to send you advertising messages, are stored only after your consent, expressed through your simple navigation on the site or through the mechanisms described below. To disable cookies on this site and on others you have to manually switch off in your browser settings. We suggest you consult the Help section of your browser.mCookies can be first or third party, where “first party” means cookies that report the site as domain, while “third party” means cookies that are related to external domains. Third-party cookies are necessarily installed by an external party, always defined as “third party”, not managed by the site. These third parties may also install first-party cookies, saving their cookies on the site’s domain. Another type of cookies are the so-called “Flash Cookies” (Local Shared Objects), used within Adobe Flash Player to deliver some content, such as video clips or animations, in order to remember the settings and preferences. Flash cookies are stored on the device, but are managed through a different interface than the one provided by the browser used.

The Etifor site uses cookies to guarantee the user a better browsing experience; these cookies are essential for the correct use of the site. You can disable these cookies from the browser, but you will compromise your experience on the site and we will not be able to respond to malfunctions. The site also uses the following cookies, consult the individual reference pages for more detailed information.

  • Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
  • Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/1896641480634370?ref=ig
  • Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=it
  • LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy
  • Google Analytics: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?hl=it

Newsletter
This website uses a newsletter software to inform subscribers about the services and activities provided and organized by the company. Users can voluntarily subscribe to the mailing list through an automated online process by which the user can give his/her consent. Some registrations can be processed manually through a previous written agreement with the online user or by paper consent.

Outlinks
Even though all the oulinks in this website are monitored with all the possible carefulness, it is always advisable to check the link destination before clicking on it. Outlinks can be text, banners, videos and images.

Etifor Srl can not guarantee or verify the contents of any website linked to the outside despite their efforts. This website and its owners can not be held responsible for any damages or implications caused by the visit of any external links mentioned.

Social Media
The social media applications on this website agree with their respective privacy policies. For more information see the links present within the social media websites. Users are advised to wisely use these applications with particular caution regarding privacy and the spread of their personal data. This website can use sharing buttons that allow you to share web content directly from web pages to the social media. This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on the machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to maintain user preferences and improve navigation. However, it is preferable to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest you consult the Help section of your browser. For more information see the paragraph COOKIES of this page.

Last update: August 6th, 2018